Privacy at Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office

Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office collects personal information from Inquirers and Member Regions, Cities or Towns for the purpose of resolving disputes. Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office ensures that the personal information of our clients remains confidential and secure. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the ways Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office is committed to ensuring that all private and confidential information is protected for both the Inquirer and the Member Region, City or Town. This Policy is intended to ensure that the privacy of individuals is protected in the use, collection, disclosure, and storage of personal and/or confidential information by Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office. This Policy complies with and supplements the guidelines and mandates of Canada’s federal private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office will manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This Policy will be available to anyone free of charge.

Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office Commitment

Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office is committed to keeping all personal information private and confidential. With written consent, we will collect personal information from the Member Region, City or Town and the Inquirer in order to investigate the complaint. Any and all information collected from the Member Region, City or Town and the Inquirer will only be used for the purpose of determining the proper resolution and/or recommendations. Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office is committed to protecting the security of the files it maintains and there are security measures implemented in order to maintain the security.

Information Collected

While the personal information that Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office collects depends on the nature of the complaint, the personal information may include your home address and telephone number, and any and all personal and identifiable information that is obtained by the region, city or town about the Inquirer. We collect personal information from the Inquirer, the Member Region, City or Town, and others as necessary, to facilitate the investigation and resolution of a complaint. We will limit the amount and type of personal information we collect by ensuring we only collect such information that is reasonably necessary and directly related with the complaint in dispute. All personal information will be collected by lawful and fair means.

Accountability

Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control. Policies and procedures have been established to comply with this Policy.

Consent Required

We will not collect, use, or disclose any personal information without first obtaining consent, except where required or permitted by law. Consent may be withdrawn at any time. Further assistance in resolving the complaint may not be available if consent is withdrawn.

Use of Personal Information

Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office will only use or disclose your personal information for the intended and identified purposes and reasons for which the information was collected, except where required and permitted by law. Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office will take such reasonable steps as necessary to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, complete, relevant, and up to date. We will inform individuals of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or when they consent to its collection.

Access to Personal Information

A person may access their personal information held by Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office that has been provided to us and is in our possession. Parties should contact their region, city or town directly to access their personal information provided to us by that Member Region, City or Town in the course of our dispute resolution process.

Website

Our online website www.civicombuds.ca is hosted on servers that are owned and managed by a third party.

Security

Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office has taken the proper and necessary steps to ensure all information pertaining to our clients’ files is secured and protected against theft, unauthorized use, modification, and loss. Security-protected databases are used to store online files, and specific security measures are used to ensure the files are monitored through multiple security scans of the online content as well as numerous checks to prevent common website hacks like cross-site scripting, SQL injection, brute-force password attacks, etc.

Breach of Privacy

A complaint about a breach of privacy must be in writing, and directed to Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office. The individual making the privacy complaint must give Waterloo Area Municipal Ombuds Office sixty (60) days to respond.